7th & 8th Grade Athletics

 

Lakeview Wildcats

          7th/8th Grade Sports Schedule

           2019-20 


Boys / Girls Cross Country - Practice Starts: Wednesday, August 21st


Start Times (League Competitions):  4:30 pm

August 28th - Saranac Invite  (6:00 pm)

September 7th - Central Montcalm Hornet Run (Time TBD)

September 10th - at Hesperia 

September 17th - at Lakeview

September 21st - Evart Invitational (11:30 am)

September 24th - at Tri County

September 28th - BlueJay Invite  (Time TBD)

October 1st - at Kent City

October 8th - Saranac Color Run (5:30 pm)

October 11th - Montabella (Time TBD)


Volleyball - Practice Starts: Tuesday, September 3

Saturday Start Time:  9:00 am

September 21st - at Fremont (vs. Tri County, Fremont)

September 25th - at Lakeview (vs. Chippewa Hills) (4:00 pm)

September 28th - at Lakeview (vs. Central Montcalm, Hesperia)

October 3rd - at Reed City (4:00 pm)

October 5th - at Kent City (vs. Grant, Kent City)

October 10th - at Morley Stanwood (4:00 pm)

October 12th - at Grant (vs. White Cloud, Grant)

October 19th - at Lakeview (vs. Newaygo, Holton)


Boys Basketball - Practice Starts: Monday, October 21

Saturday Start Time:  9:00 am 

November 6th - at Lakeview (vs. Big Rapids) (4:00 pm)

November 9th - at Tri County (vs. Fremont, Tri County)

November 13th - at Lakeview (vs. Chippewa Hills) (4:00 pm)

November 16th - at Hesperia (vs. Hesperia, Central Montcalm)

November 20th - at Reed City (4:00 pm)

November 23rd - at Lakeview (vs. Kent City, Big Rapids)

December 4th - at Morley Stanwood (4:00 pm)

December 7th - at Lakeview (vs. White Cloud, Grant)

December 14th - at Holton (vs. Newaygo, Holton)

December 19th - at Lakeview (vs. Kent City)(4:00 pm)

December 20th - at Kent City (4:00 pm)


Wrestling - Practice Starts: Monday, January 6

Weekday matches start:  5:00 pm; Saturday matches start at 9:00 am

January 23rd - at Big Rapids (Central Montcalm, Lakeview, Grant, Big Rapids)

January 25th - at Tri County (Individual Format Meet)

January 29th - at Reed City (Newaygo, Tri County, Lakeview, Reed City) 

February 6th - at Lakeview (Tri County, Big Rapids, Holton)

February 8th - Hesperia (Format TBD)

February 12th - at Central Montcalm (Kent City, Hesperia, Central Montcalm)


Girls Basketball - Practice Starts: Monday, January 6

Saturday Start Time:  9:00 am

January 22nd - at Lakeview (vs. Big Rapids) (4:00 pm)

January 25th - at Lakeview (vs. Tri County, Fremont)

January 29th - at Lakeview (vs. Chippewa Hills) (4:00 pm)

February 1st - at Central Montcalm (vs. Central Montcalm, Hesperia)

February 5th - at Reed City (4:00 pm)

February 8th - at Kent City (Kent City)

February 12th - at Morley Stanwood (4:00 pm)

February 15th - at White Cloud (White Cloud, Grant)

February 22nd - at Newaygo (Holton, Newaygo)


Boys / Girls Track - Practice Starts: Monday, March 23

Start Times (League Competitions): Field Events Start:  4:00 pm; Running Events Start:  4:30 pm

April 16th - at Lakeview (Morley Stanwood, White Cloud)

April 23rd - at Hesperia (Grant, Hesperia)

April 30th - at Lakeview (Big Rapids, Holton)

May 1st - White Cloud Invitational (Time TBD)

May 7th - at Kent City (Chippewa Hills, Kent City)

May 14th - at Fremont